Post by Gareth on May 8, 2005 23:37:26 GMT
Click Here To See A List Of Films I want to see
Yes I am bored, so have decided to make this page all about the films I have liked over the years. Obviously tastes change, so some of the films might not deserve a mention on here, but I must have liked them at the time. If you havn't seen any of the fims listed here I reccomend you see them just to say you have! and leave a message here saying what you think about them.
Probably my favourite film of all time is:
Point Break - Keanu Reeves is quite cool in this, not as dumb as usual.
Fave Films:
American Made.
Armageddon - Bruice Willis isn't very funny and doesn't come out with many whitty comments like usual. But it was a decent film at the time.
Braveheart.
Braninded - Totally sick zombie film. I had never seen anything like this the first time I saw it. Its mad! Chopping zombies up with a petrol lawnmower in your house is just insane, but its a funny film!
Blade - Top Vampire film.
Blade II - Like any sequel it's not got the same atmosphere and feel as the first one, but good all the same.
Best Of The Best - Loved this as a kid. Vandame action film.
Con Air - Nicholas Cage is good in this.
Coyote Ugly - Apart from it beeing a chick flick and a happy feel good soundtrack.
Die Hard Series - Just because Bruice Willis makes me laugh in them.
Face Off - John Travolta acts hard for a change. Nicholas Cage is just one cool geeza.
Gladiator.
Lock Stock and Two Smoking Barrels - Funny film, not as good as Snatch.
Robin Hood - Prince Of Thieves - Bit of a girly choise here.
Robocop - Loved this as a kid back in the 80's.
Rocky Films - Again liked them when I was little.
Rambo Films - Thought they were good back in the 80's.
Star Gate - Cool film, can't stand the stupid episodes on TV.
Snatch - Brad Pitt is cool in this one. Not like Fight Club which I thought was pants.
The Crow.
The Lost Boys - Just cos I love vampire films. This one's a classic.
The Last Of The Starfighters - Another film I loved in the 80's.
The Terminator - Scared me shitless when I was a kid.
Terminator 2 Judgement Day - Nice effects and stuff, but no atmosphere like the first one..
The Fast and The Furious - Cool film, smart cars.
Universal Soldier - Just coz it has fighting and things blowing up. The sequel and I think their was a third are absolute pants.
WaterWorld - Kevin Costner is a mutant. Cool futuristic film
Young Guns - Billy the Kidds attitude is just brilliant
Comedy Films:
Beavis & Butt-Head Do America - Funniest animated film ever!
Drop Dead Fread - If you think Rick Mayal is funny you will like this. If not you will think it's utter shit.
Monty Python and the quest for the holy Grail - Makes me laugh !
Rita Sue And Bob Too - Hilarious. Don't know how to describe it, but it makes me laugh becuase it's so true to life.
National Lampoons Summer Vacation - Used to love this becuse it reminds me of our family. The Christmas Vacation one is very good too.
Animated Films:
Sreet Fighter II The Animated Movie - OK its a cartoon and its possibly one of my favourite films ever. I grew up on street figher in the arcade I must have spent a fortune and met some well dodgey people in the arcades.
Click Here For A Video Clip
Akira - Manga Futuristic stuff. Its not as hyper or mad as the other manga stuff. But the animation is cool and the story isn't bad either.
Ninja Scroll - Top Manga film, allmost as good as Street Fighter.
Download Link.
The Fist Of The North Star - Crazy manga film, nice and gorey.
South Park - Quite funny
Toy Story.
Toy Story 2 - Funny
Fave Soppy Love Films:
The Note Book.
Fave Horror Films:
Bogey Man
Vampires.
American Warewolf in London - Scared me when I was little.
From Dusk Till Dawn - When I first saw this film I had no idea what it was about. Didn't even know who George Clooney was. It has the most bizzar twist you will ever see! I thought it was going to be a cool bank robber / gangster type film at first, but then it got stupid with the vampires. That part could have been better, but the fact it's so cheesy just makes it funny.
Gaz's Fave TV Progs
Ali G.
Beavis and Butt-Head.
Bottom - Richy & Eddie are funny.
The Simpsons.
The Office.
Phoenix Nights.
Futurama is just as good too
X-Files sometimes, some episodes are really cool. Others can be totaly stupid and I think to myself what am I dooing here watching this crap !?
Euro Trash.
High 5 (Extreme Sports Programme).